Skip to content ↓

Transport

The Passenger Transport Group is responsible for providing transport assistance to school for entitled students.  Parents can apply for transport through the online Transport Portal and should not be completing paper forms.  Please visit Passenger Transport Group's website which will provide you with information on eligibility and the link to the application portal: https://www.hants.gov.uk/educationandlearning/schooltransport/apply

The Whiteley buses are operated by Lucketts and currently running as year group buses.  It is vital that students get on their own year group bus and students trying to board the wrong bus may be refused travel and it will be parental responsibility to get their child(ren) into college.  All students are required to wear a mask.  Please use the pass provided by County but ignore the route information sent out, this information will be required later on.

Wheelers, Bus G, run a socially distanced bus at the following times: 

  • 07:10  Warsash, Barnes Lane, Holly Close
  • 07:14  Warsash, Newton Rd/Church Rd
  • 07:17  Locks Heath, Peter's Road
  • 07:20  Church Rd/Hunts Pond Rd
  • 07:21  Hunts Pond Road/A27
  • 07:24  Prelate Way
  • 07:34  Segensworth Road, Titchfield
  • 07:39  Bus Stop, St Margarets/Common Lane
  • 07:41  Bus Stop, Coach Hill
  • 07:43  Titchfield, South Street

In addition to Passenger Transport, we run Bus F and Bus H for students who have bought seats and live in the vicinity of the areas listed below.  If you would like your child to use one of these services please apply using our College Bus Application Form.  Please aware that we are currently running a KS3 (Year 7 and 8) and a KS4 (Years 9-11) bus combining both routes.

Bus F Bus H
  • Redlands Lane just before traffic lights

  • St Michaels Grove / St John's Church

  • Bishopsfield Road

  • Longmyd Drive / Purbeck Drive

  • Wild Ridings / Lyden Close

  • Henry Cort

Fees for 2019/20 are currently £90 per term or £250 annually*

  • Common Lane / Occupation Lane

  • Common Lane / St Margarets Lane

  • Coach Hill / Frog Lane

  • South Street bus stops

  • Henry Cort

Fees for 2019/20 are currently £110 per term or £300 annually*

Once a seat has been confirmed, fees can be paid via our Parent Payment System.  We will be issuing bus passes on a termly basis and unfortunately we will no longer be able to provide transport in a new term unless payment is up to date for the previous one.

Please note that link codes for the Parent Payment System will be issued during the first week in September for new parents.

 

Page updated: 26 September 2020
Learning For Life